CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. David Pearson
Diehl Chemical, LLC
PO Box 58546
Houston, TX 77258

RE: The tariff classification of Pyrrole (CAS # 109-97-7) from China

Dear Mr. Pearson:

In your letter dated May 02, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email dated May 5, 2022.

The product at issue is identified as Pyrrole (CAS # 109-97-7). It is a heterocyclic aromatic organic compound. You indicated that the product may be used as an ingredient in a blend for oil and gas.

The applicable subheading for Pyrrole (CAS # 109-97-7) will be 2933.99.9701, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Other: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division